Chavchavadze lane, plot #05/176, 05/189
M.Kalandadze, G.Makharashvili, D.Rusitashvili, N.Grigolashvili, N.Chrelashvili, N.Kobakhidze Structure LTD Cubicon MEP O.Aloian
In 2013, Georgian Olympic committee, within 2015 Youth Olympic Festival, invited bid for conduction of design activities. Artstudio Project won the bid and involved in designing of tennis court. During designing, active consultation took place with organization committee and tennis federation. Pre-design survey and complexity of terrain resulted in present layout of the sport complex and in terrace-type arrangement of tennis courts, what made the court to gain some kind of individuality. The site is clearly seen from upper views of Vake and Saburtalo districts.The complex comprises 9 open and 2 closed courts, 74 parking lots, administrative building and stand with 700 places. Closed courts presents to be a wooden arch structure, which membrane streched over it. Locker rooms are located at 1st floor of administrative building and are connecting to court with two exits. 3rd and 4th floors accommodate offices for tennis federation. Under stands, there are locker rooms, serving open courts, medical points, coach’s and umpire’s rooms; also a premise for media representatives. In 2015 the complex successfully welcomed competitions, that took place within youth olympic festivel.